Customer Service Announcements

  • The Monroeville Municipal Authority wishes to inform its customers of a sewer rate increase for 2017.

    As a part of the Clean Water Act, the EPA is requiring cities to upgrade their sewer systems and reduce the environmental impact from sewer overflows into the regions waterways. The subsequent upgrades have necessitated an increase in sewer treatment charges from ALCOSAN of 11% on January 9, 2017. This increase along with the inflationary impact on normal operating costs will increase Authority expenses by approximately $680,000.

    Effective January 9, 2017 Sewer rates will increase by 5 % per 1,000 gallons. The resulting residential rate will go from $11.79 to $12.38 per thousand. Alcosan also increased the monthly service charge 11% from $4.36 to $4.84. The monthly bill for a residential minimum user (2,000 gallons) will increase by $1.66 in 2017.

    The Monroeville Municipal Authority remains committed to operating and maintaining Monroeville’s water and sewer systems to the highest standards at the lowest possible cost.

  • IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

    ESTE INFORME CONTIENE INFORMACION IMPORTANTE ACERCA DE SU AGUA POTABLE.  HAGA QUE ALGUIEN LO TRADUZCA PARA USTED, O HABLE CON ALGUIEN QUE ENTIENDA

     

    The Monroeville Municipal Authority (MMA) Chlorine Disinfection Process **September 27, 2016  - June, 2017**

    Beginning September 27, 2016, and continuing through June 2017, the MMA’s finished water supplier will be providing MMA customers with drinking water disinfected with chlorine instead of chloramines. The annual change is necessary to maintain the proper bacteriological quality of our drinking water.

    While most customers will not notice any change in their water, some might notice a taste and odor of chlorine.  The switch also means that kidney dialysis facilities or home dialysis units may need modifications depending on their method of chlorine removal.  Home dialysis users should consult their physician or dialysis machine manufacturer for instructions. Fish owners should consult their local pet store for recommended products that will remove chlorine prior to use.

    For information about chlorine and more, visit us online at www.monroevillewater.org or contact our office at 412-372-2677.

    Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

    PWS ID#:  5020027

    Date distributed:  September 27, 2016

  • Beginning June 1, 2016, and continuing through October 2016, the MMA’s finished water supplier will be providing MMA customers with drinking water disinfected with chloramines instead of chlorine. The annual change is necessary to maintain the proper bacteriological quality of our drinking water.

    Chloramine is more stable in warmer water temperatures than chlorine and is more effective at extending disinfection through the pipelines that distribute water to customers’ homes and businesses. Since chloramine is not as reactive as chlorine with organic materials, it produces substantially lower concentrations of disinfection byproducts (DBPs). This is in line with the introduction of more stringent EPA standards to reduce health risks associated with disinfection byproducts (DBP) in chlorinated water.

    Chloramination is a common treatment process in which a small amount of ammonia, diluted in water, is combined with chlorinated water. While most customers will not notice any change in their water, some might notice that the taste and odor of chlorine is reduced. The switch also means that kidney dialysis facilities or home dialysis units may need modifications depending on their method of chlorine removal.  Home dialysis users should consult their physician or dialysis machine manufacturer for instructions.  Fish owners should consult their local pet store for recommended products that will remove chloramine prior to use.

    For information about chloramine and more contact our office at 412-372-2677. 

    You can also visit the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection (PADEP) Chloramine information page at http://www.dep.pa.gov/Citizens/My-Water/PublicDrinkingWater/Pages/Chlora...

  • IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

    ESTE INFORME CONTIENE INFORMACION IMPORTANTE ACERCA DE SU AGUA POTABLE. HAGA QUE
    ALGUIEN LO TRADUZCA PARA USTED, O HABLE CON ALGUIEN QUE ENTIENDA.

    The Monroeville Municipal Authority (MMA) Has Levels of Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs)
    Above Drinking Water Standard
    s

    Our water system recently exceeded a drinking water standard. Although this incident was not an emergency,
    as our customers, you have the right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation.
    We routinely monitor for drinking water contaminants. Quarterly testing results we received on October 26,
    2015, show that one sampling site in the eastern portion of our distribution system has exceeded the standard,
    or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for TTHMs. The standard for TTHMs is a Locational Running Annual
    Average (LRAA) of 0.0800 mg/L. TTHMs were found at an LRAA of 0.08602 mg/L. The fourth quarter results
    indicate a decrease in TTHM concentrations compared to the third quarter results, but the LRAA still exceeds the
    MCL.

    What should I do? You do not need to use an alternative water supply . However, if you
    have specific health concerns, especially for the young, old, or people with compromised immune systems, you
    may want to consult your doctor. Certain home water treatment devices utilizing granulated activated carbon
    filters are effective in lowering TTHM levels and can be used to reduce your exposure.

    What does this mean? This is not an immediate risk . If it had been, you would have been notified
    immediately. The MMA is informing you because you have the right to know about problems with your drinking
    water even if there is no immediate health threat. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency sets standards for
    controlling the levels of disinfectants and disinfection by-products (DBPs) in drinking water because some people
    who drink water containing TTHMs in excess of the MCL, over many years, may experience problems with their
    liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of cancer.

    What happened? The MMA purchases treated water from the Wilkinsburg Penn Joint Water Authority
    (WPJWA). WPJWA was recently mandated to modify the disinfection process at its treatment plant. The
    modified disinfection process combined with environmental factors, such as high concentrations of organic
    material in the source water, system water age, and water temperature, promoted the increased formation of
    DPBs, and specifically TTHMs, in the treated water. The water supplied by WPJWA to the MMA during the third
    and fourth quarter of 2015 had elevated levels of TTHMs prior to entry into the MMA system.

    What is being done? The MMA is working to correct the problem. Control strategies implemented include
    increased system flushing and reduced tank storage volumes to minimize TTHM formation. Modification of MMA
    disinfection practices, while continuing to provide adequate protection against pathogens, is also in effect. The
    MMA expects to return to compliance by the first quarter of 2016. Effective April 2016, the MMA is
    switching water suppliers to the Municipal Authority of Westmoreland County (MAWC). MAWC
    utilizes an alternate disinfection process which should result in lower TTHM levels throughout the
    MMA system.

    For more information, please contact the MMA Office at 412-372-2677 or on the web at
    www.monroevillewater.org.

    Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who
    may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes,
    schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing
    copies by hand or mail.

    This notice is being sent to you by the Monroeville Municipal Authority, 219 Speelman Lane, Monroeville, PA
    15146.

    PWS ID#: 5020027 Date distributed: November 9, 2015

  • Check out these exciting new features to help us better serve you.

     

  • Mandated sewer project to increase Alcosan customers' bills. Continue reading on Trib Live.

For questions or to report problems: 412-372-2677